“Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.” Oscar Wilde

"Be yourself; everyone else is already taken." Oscar Wilde

Welcome to my new and improved Blog.


I decided it was time for a change!

I write this Blog for me, no one else, just me. It is a way to think outloud, and to share my experiences with the world. Maybe some will be interested and some will not, and who knows, I might figure something out myself. I will talk about whatever comes to my mind, and sometimes it is hard for me to do, but I will do it anyway.

I enjoy photography so you will see a lot of my work. I love to read and you will see quotes from my favorite authors. Generally follow my life as try to obtain my undergrad in Art History and English at Carleton University.

Please read, enjoy and comment, open disscussion is welcome.

Wednesday, October 26, 2005

IN about an hour

I take Nathan to see the Allergist. I am sooo not looking forward to this. I've told him we are going to see a special doctor about his allergies to bee's. He started to cry. He is terrifed of Doctors after all he's gone through. Jack is meeting me there. Thank GOD. I will NOT tell him about what he's about to go through. It's gonna be hard enough to get him out of the house as is.

I guess it's better to know how allergic he is to bee's. I afraid it's bad after seeing the reaction he had last summer. It's still not easy to accept though. I can think of all the situtations he can be in with out me there. Scares the crape out of me.

Sigh...Time to get my little man dressed and ready to go.

Pray for me, I'm gonna need it.

SQOB

Are any of your kids allergic to anything? And if so how badly? And how to you deal with it?
OK that's 3 questions and How I deal with it is trying to live as normally as possible for now. It's when he hits school I worry alittle bit more.

5 comments:

twinmomplusone said...

oh Sharon, good luck! e-mail me or call me if you want to talk about it

as you know, my little guy is allergic to nuts...one bite of a pastry covered with sprinkled walnuts turned into a most scary situation. Since then, we've been to the allergist (which one are you seeing?) who confirmed he was allergic to walnuts as well as peanuts. That changed our life and fun situations like kid's parties become worrisome. I've been reading alot about it, we are careful but trying not to become neurotic about it. We returned a while back for his yearly follow-up (btw, I don't tell him we go there till we are actually there, has worked so far but he's getting smarter, and bribe with BIG treat afterwards) where they found he was no longer allergic to walnuts (WTF), still was to peanuts (damn) and now reacted to cats and dogs (weird, cuz he was around them and was fine, but allergist said it may be a weak response now and worsen with time, great). Anyways, good thing your dh is there with you to absorb some of the info cuz there's a lot thrown at you, I've always been alone. I asked to get a blood test for his allergies which is a more accurate indicator in the case of food allergies. Went to CHEO last week to get his blood drawn...now that was fun, NOT! and I'm still waiting for results.

keep me posted

Pete said...

hope everything goes OK
I will pray

Sunny said...

Sorry to hear about the allergic reaction last summer.

I know exactly how you feel.

Answer to SQOB-

Yes- My daughter is allergic to penicillin and a couple of years ago my baby boy and i BOTH had an allergic reaction to chocolate in the same week!! It was a mild reaction- but it was crazy. I believe it was to something like peanut oil instead of the chocolate tho. hasn't happened again to either of us. it was SOOOO weird!
We are both allercic to mosquito bites too.

Then a few months ago, he was asleep at his house and he woke up because he was having a problem breathing. It got worse and he drove himself to the hospital(about 5 minutes away)-by the time he got there he was about to pass out- he fell into the ER and gasped out to the nurse"Can't breathe"(he was blue and swollen all over)- and they rushed him back and gave him a couple shots of EPPIE. he was there for a day.

He had been bitten by something- they found a bite mark- but couldn't determine what it was made by. Now, because his reaction was so severe, he has to carry a kit with him everywhere he goes.

My brother is allergic to yellow-jacket stings and my sister is allergic to coconut.

I worry about them all. I don't know.....

nancy said...

Hope thing went well.

BeachMama said...

Hope it went well for you and Nathan wasn't too scared or terrible for you. Good thing Jack was able to come along with you, both for the support and an extra ear. Do let us know for sure.

Anna